1.  Introduction: Valegis Advocaten respects the privacy of all visitors to its websites.

We will handle your personal data in a careful, secure and confidential manner. This privacy statement explains how we do this. This privacy statement applies to:

We will exclusively use your personal data for the purposes listed in this privacy statement, and not for any other purposes, unless the further processing of the personal data is compatible with the purposes for which this data was originally processed.

2.  What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data via our websites, via newsletters and when you contact us. Personal data is data that can be used to determine your identity. We collect personal data in the following situations:

  • When you contact us by completing the web form or send us an e-mail, we will ask for your name in order to be able to contact you to answer your question.
  • When you visit our website, we will collect data regarding your visit and your surfing behaviour on our website.
  • We collect your name, e-mail address and company name (optional) for our newsletter. We will track whether or not you open the newsletter and we will register your clicking behaviour.

We will collect technical data by means of cookies. Technical data includes the IP address, the operating system, the Internet browser used and (in some cases) the last Internet page you visited. We will use anonymised data as far as possible.

3.  WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • When you send us an e-mail message or complete the web form: in order to respond to your questions or comments;
  • When you register for an event (for example a workshop): in order to register you for this event, to keep you updated about any changes or amendments with regard to the event and to send you any relevant information after the event and/or to inform you of any other events;
  • When you subscribe to receive one of our publications, including newsletters, the Valegizine or any other publication: in order to send you the requested information;
  • In order to analyse and improve our service provision – this includes the measurement and analysis of statistical data and the production of user statistics.

We will not use your personal data for any other purposes, unless the further processing of the personal data is compatible with the purposes for which this data was originally processed.

4.  LEGAL GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING – LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

If we have any legitimate interests in the processing of your personal data, we can process your data for these reasons. We will not process your personal data when your interest in not having the data processed carries more weight.

Answering questions forms part of the regular business activities of Valegis Advocaten. The data you supply to this end is therefore necessary to provide the best possible answer to your question. It is also part of the regular business activities of Valegis Advocaten to keep you informed of any news items and relevant products and services, for example. We will do so via the newsletter. Furthermore, Valegis Advocaten has an interest in a well-functioning website, tailored to the requirements of website visitors.

You are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data as specified above. Please contact us if you wish to object. If you do so, we will cease the data processing, unless there are compelling and legitimate grounds as a result of which our interest in the processing of your data overrides your interest in having us cease the processing operations. When you request us to cease the data processing, you may no longer be able to have full access to our services.

Permission

In some cases, we will ask for your permission before we process your data. This includes the following processing operations:

  • Before you register for an event
  • Before we send you a newsletter or any other publication when you are not a client of Valegis Advocaten

You are entitled to withdraw your permission at all times. We will stop processing your personal data in the relevant case.

5.  Newsletter

We offer a newsletter with which we intend to inform interested parties of any news items to do with our services and related issues. You will only receive this newsletter if you are a subscriber. Subscribers include 1) people who have subscribed to the newsletter and 2) existing clients of Valegis Advocaten.

Each newsletter includes a link with which you can unsubscribe with one click.

We use the services of MailChimp to send our newsletters. Your name and e-mail address will be passed on to MailChimp. Please consult the MailChimp privacy policy to find out how it handles personal data.

6.  Cookies

We use so-called ‘cookies’. Please consult our cookie policy if you want to read more about the use of cookies.

7.  Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track how visitors use the website. This web analysis service is offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information obtained in this way is passed on to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We refer you to the Google privacy policy and the specific Google privacy policy for Google Analytics.

Google acts as processor in the processing of personal data by Valegis Advocaten. Valegis Advocaten has concluded a processing agreement with Google for this reason.

Information collected with Google Analytics has been anonymised as far as possible. For example, Valegis Advocaten is not granted access to information on individual website visitors. Google will not process your full IP address, and will partially mask the data from your IP address.

Valegis Advocaten has not given Google permission to the use the collected data for its own purposes. The cookies collected by Google Analytics will not be used in combination with other services from Google, including DoubleClick and AdWords.

We will use the data collected with Google Analytics to monitor how our website is used and to source reports on website activities. Google could supply this data to third parties, if Google has a legal obligation to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the data on behalf of Google.

You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. You can download a tool via https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881 that will ensure your website visitors are not tracked by Google Analytics. In this case, you might not be able to use all the options of the website.

8.  Security of personal data

We will ensure the personal data we have received from you is secured, in line with applicable legal requirements and guidelines.

9.  Retention period of personal data

We will not store your personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose of data processing.

  • Newsletter: your name and contact details will be stored until you indicate you no longer wish to receive our newsletters.
  • Answering your questions: your name and contact details will not be stored longer than is necessary and in any case not longer than a year, unless a client relationship has been established.
  • Technical reasons, including website optimisation: technical data are stored in anonymous form as far as possible and will be used for as long as is necessary for the optimisation of the website.

10.  WHERE IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED?

We will process your personal data in the European Union/EEA. Your personal data will not be processed in or passed on to other countries if there are no appropriate safeguards in place to secure your personal data.

11.  WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA?

We will not supply your personal data to third parties, except to the parties specified below if you have given permission for this.

We work with the following external parties who have access to your personal data:

  • Google Analytics, for website optimisation
  • Gateskeeper ICT (Hessenbergweg 109-119, 1101 BS Amsterdam-SE), for hosting and maintenance of the website
  • MailChimp, for sending electronic newsletters

We have concluded a processing agreement with parties who process your personal data. This serves to protect your personal data.

We reserve the right to share your personal data with third parties if there is a legal obligation to do so, or when this is required to represent your interests or those of us or third parties.

12.  Changes to our policy

This privacy statement could be amended in the event of changes to our service provision or changes to privacy laws. We will always announce any changes on this website. We will personally inform you of any changes that apply to you, for example by sending you an e-mail.

13.  HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have a number of rights under privacy legislation (this includes the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These rights are specified in article 12 – 23 of the GDPR and in related legislation. In any case, you have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right to request the correction of your personal data if it is not correct (rectification)
  • The right to request removal of your personal data
  • The right to request the restriction of your personal data
  • If we process your personal data based on our legitimate interests: the right to object to the (further) processing of your personal data (resistance)
  • If we process your personal data based on your permission and the data is processed in a fully automatic manner: the right to request the transfer of your personal data (data portability)

If you wish to exercise one or more of the rights specified above, you can contact us via info@valegis.com or on 070-3169040 – please direct your message to the privacy law team.

14.  Objection and the right to complain

We have processed certain personal data about you based on our legitimate interests. On the basis of the latter, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at all times. In this case, we will cease the data processing, unless there are compelling and legitimate grounds as a result of which our interest in the processing of your data overrides your interest in having us cease the processing operations.

Do you disagree with a decision made by us, for example the decision not to remove your personal data? Then you will be able to use one or more of the following options:

  • You can contact us: in this case, we will try to find a solution together with you.
  • You can submit a complaint: you have the right to submit a complaint to Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/
  • You can request for mediation: you can ask the Dutch Data Protection Authority to mediate: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/
  • You can litigate: you have the right bring an action before a competent court in order to settle the dispute.

15.  Contact

The responsibility for the processing of personal data lies with:

Valegis Advocaten (partnership)
WTC The Hague
Pr. Beatrixlaan 582
2595 BM The Hague
Tel: 070-3196040
E-mail: info@valegis.com